Last Updated: 1st March, 2022

Alemre Group Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals regarding their personal information.  This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements for the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

We respect your right to privacy and we aim to offer you a trustworthy experience. This not only includes when you visit our venues or book with us but using our websites too. 

We respect that you care about how your personal information is treated, and we want to share with you the policies and practices we’ve adopted. This way you can feel confident about how we handle the personal information that you provide us.

1.0 DATA & COLLECTION

1.1 What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation, amongst other things.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

1.2 What personal information do we collect and hold?

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Alemre Group in the manner set out in our Privacy Policy. By using our websites and our social media channels, posting comments about us in any forum, providing any personal information to us, making enquires with us, visiting our venues, or booking with us, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our collection and use of your personal information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of our current practices in respect of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

    • Name;
    • mailing or street address;
    • email address;
    • telephone number;
    • facsimile number;
    • age or birth date and gender;
    • Education, employment and work history
    • financial or credit card information
    • details of the services you have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your enquiries;
    • any additional information relating to you or your business that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.

We offer a free electronic newsletter to our subscribers. Alemre Group gathers the email addresses of users who subscribe via our websites or booking platforms. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters via any of our websites.

When using cookies we may collect information on browser access and session identifiers, profile expiration dates, response fields and access preferences. (For more information on Cookies refer to Section 2.1)  

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website. 

1.3 How do we collect your personal or business information?

We collect your personal or business information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting information from you, we may collect it in various ways, including:

    • through your access and use of our website;
    • during conversations between you and our representatives including during phone conversations & interviews;
    • when you engage us to provide you with products or services; or
    • if applicable, when you apply for employment or a contract role with us.
    • by filling in any field or form on a website;
    • by filling in any printed form we provide you;  
    • by posting on any of our social media channels; 
    • by posting on any forum referencing us; 
    • by e-mail; 
    • from documents you provide; 
    • register or subscribe for any service, account, member, or loyalty program; 
    • purchase a gift certificate 
    • make an enquiry or booking whether in person, by phone, through our websites or otherwise; 
    • purchase tickets to any event we organise; 
    • send us your comments or suggestions; 
    • subscribe to any newsletter or other publication; 
    • and request sales and advertising information, including brochures.

If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal information may include the following information that we link to you: 

    • business or organisation details (such as name, address, telephone numbers, payment arrangements, financial information, etc.), 

    • your relationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner, director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and 

    • your contact details within that business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, work fax number, and work e-mail address).

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with, for example, the information you require or make a booking on your behalf or communications important to our business relationship.

Where relevant, we may also collect personal information from third parties and if we do, it will be protected as per the terms set in this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Third-party information

We may obtain personal information concerning you from third parties, including from: 

    • people making enquiries or bookings on your behalf, providers of any meetings or event services which are enquired about or booked with us, and 
    • people referencing you in posts on our social media channels. 


Examples of third parties are provided below.

    1. One of our online booking systems is provided by a third party. We collect the personal information you provide in respect of a booking made via this system, such as your name, email address and phone number.
    2. We may also obtain personal information from a third party, which provides a location-based customer intelligence platform that enables us to see what is happening on our social media pages, as well as at our venues when customers have enabled geolocation on their device and make a social media post while at our venues.

1.5 For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and provide the best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to provide information to you about our websites, systems and services, including responding to booking enquiries and searches for restaurants, meetings, events or functions; 
    • to enable you to make bookings, redeem gift certificates and fulfil, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you;
    • to collect and make payments due and administer our accounts;
    • to send communications requested by you;
    • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
    • for business administration purposes (including human resources, supplier management and debtor management);
    • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties;
    • for marketing purposes (including to create and maintain subscriber databases used for client/customer profiling or events management purposes);
    • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
    • to operate and provide the search, booking, accounts, review, forums and other services, facilities and functions of our websites.
    • to enhance security measures at our venues & prevent fraud and/or identify and investigate suspicious activity;
    • To meet our legal obligations including, for example, to comply with licensing requirements under the Liquor Act 1992 (QLD);
    • if you are or become an employee or contractor of ours, to manage and administer your employment or contracting relationship with us;
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
    • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
    • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority.

Any third parties we engage are usually Australian-based. Before we disclose any personal information to a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of this information to the purpose for which the information was provided.

 

1.6 Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information for the purpose disclosed when it was collected or a purpose which is reasonably expected and in other circumstances (including with your consent) to:

    • our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, to ask you to participate in research, invite you to attend our events, to fulfil any requests made by you, and to otherwise provide services to you. 
      • These third parties may include, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
    • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
    • any organisation to protect the copyright trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Alemre Group if any wrong-doing is identified
    • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
    • We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).
    • If there is a change of control or ownership with our business, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Any third parties we engage are usually Australian-based. Before we disclose any personal information to a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of this information to the purpose for which the information was provided.

2.0 OUR WEBSITE

2.1 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

Our website will use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Our cookies do not collect personal information. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

2.2 Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or made non-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the latter).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information during transmission online from you to us.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted during transmission over the internet to our website. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to our website online is transmitted at your own risk.

2.3 Links

Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties over which we have no control. These third-party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Furthermore, we make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. 

Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. The inclusion of third-party links on our websites in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

2.4 Analytics

We may also collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our websites unless your web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will depend on how you interact with our websites.

This information may include: 

    • your IP address (a unique identifier allocated to your computer or device for your connection to the internet); 
    • your computer or device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watch etc.); 
    • the make and version of web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome) you are using; 
    • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Windows Phone, OSX, iOS, Android, Linux etc); 
    • your time-zone and geolocation data; 
    • your browser plug-ins; any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by your web browser; 
    • cookies; 
    • page response times; 
    • download errors; 
    • pages and parts of pages you visit; 
    • the usage you make of our websites, including 
    • any enquiries and searches, and registrations for accounts, forums etc.; 
    • services and products you viewed; 
    • length of visit to our websites and pages; 
    • page interaction information (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, and mouse-overs). 


This information will normally be collected and used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous. Our Privacy Policy will apply to this information, and it will be treated as your personal information if this information is in any way linked to you personally. Additional website information which is collected may also include;

    • information inputted into forms and fields; 
    • registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, social functionality, newsletters or other features of our site; 
    • posts to any forum, feedback, review or other social functionality on our websites.

2.5 Media

Our website contains material that is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, imagery, graphics & appearance Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

3.0 MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. This may include company updates, informational content, new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Privacy Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (using the details in the ‘Contacting us’ section below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our marketing distribution lists.

3.1 User Generated Content

By submitting UGC (User Generated Content) to our websites by electronic mail, posting on our websites or otherwise, including any reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos or the like contained in any submissions (collectively, “Submissions”), you grant Alemre Group and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to 

(a) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such submissions throughout the world in any media, now known or hereafter devised; and 

(b) use the name that you submit in connection with such submission.

By submitting UGC to our social media channels or websites you grant us a non-exclusive licence to use the Submissions you add to our websites. For example, we may use this information in any of our brochures or for our campaigning purposes or marketing materials.

3.2 Image Use

By being in an Alemre Group dining venue, you assign its successors, licensees, legal representatives, employees and agents the irrevocable right to use your name/photograph/image/audio recording/video recording and likeness in all forms and manners for the purposes of advertising, media publicity, publication, general display or for any other purposes in whole or in part, including but not limited to publication on internet web sites, broadcasts and any other publications as released to or by Alemre Group.  

You confirm that you waive any interest that you may have in the copyright to your image now or at any future time and acknowledge that you are not entitled, nor shall in the future be entitled, to receive any payment or consideration in respect of it and agree to make no claim against Alemre Group for any payments for the use of your image.

You understand that Alemre Group cannot control the unauthorised use of your image by persons not associated with Alemre Group upon the publication or distribution of your image. You forever waive any right to inspect or approve any publication of your image Image by Alemre Group and I release and indemnify Alemre Group from any loss, damage, costs, expense, or claim (including consequential loss) connected with the publication of your Image, including an action for defamation, libellous material, breach of privacy, or copyright.


4.0 CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.  

All requests or complaints will be treated with respect & confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You can contact us via:

Post: Shop/B12 Little Stanley St, South Brisbane QLD 4101
Tel: (07) 3846 1201
Email: [email protected]

 

4.1 How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (using the details above, “Section 4 – Contact Us”). 

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it, for example, by posting or emailing it to you. A small administrative fee may be required in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We process your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. 

This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. Our regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

4.2 What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information (See “Section 4 – Contact Us”) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate.

If we do not respond in a timely manner, or if you would like to escalate the complaint further, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  The contact details for the OAIC are:

Tel: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

—-

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you, including by publishing a new version on our websites. You should check this Privacy Policy for updates each time you visit our websites to be sure that you are aware of any changes. You should check the top of the document to see the latest version in force. Any change will be prospective only, and we will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

This Policy is subject to the law of Australia. You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

For the lovers of Ekka!

From 6th to 14th August experience Alemré Group's 'Ekka Nostalgia Sundae'